Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy


The information contained within this website is not comprehensive and, despite our efforts, it may not always be accurate, up to date or applicable to the circumstances of any particular case. We are not liable for any inaccuracies or omissions (to the extent permitted by law) in this website. Any and all decisions you make based on information contained within this website are your sole responsibility.

This site is controlled by Cru Asia Limited  based in Singapore. We make no representation that content or materials on the site are appropriate or available for use in other jurisdictions. Access to our site content or materials from jurisdictions where such access is illegal is prohibited. If you choose to access this site from other jurisdictions, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. We are not liable for any violations of law from the use of our website.

We may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating the respective web pages. By using our site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit these pages to determine the then current terms and conditions to which you are bound. Certain provisions of these Terms and Conditions, and Policy may be superseded by other legal notices or terms located on parts of our site.

You hereby jointly agree to indemnify, defend and hold us harmless from and against any and all liability and costs, including, without limitation, legal fees and costs incurred in connection with any claim arising out of your use of our site or any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions, and Policy.

Any failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these Terms and Conditions, and Policy shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right.

We may change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of our site or service at any time. Cru Asia Limited reserves the right to change system configurations, product specifications, upgrades, pricing, layouts, options and any other specifications at any time without notice. We may also impose limits or restrictions on certain services, features or content or restrict your access to parts or our entire site without notice or liability.

The compilation and “look and feel” of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Cru Asia Limited.  All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, video clips and software is the property of Cru Asia Limited, its affiliates or content suppliers and protected by Singapore and international copyright laws.

All software used on this site is the property of Cru Asia Limited or its software suppliers and protected by Singapore and international copyright laws.

All brand names, service names, product names, titles and copyrights used in this site are trademarks or copyrights of their respective holders. No permission is given by Cru Asia Limited, its partners or affiliated ministries for their use by any person other than such holders and such use may constitute an infringement of the holders’ rights.

This site provides hyperlinks, pointers, or by reference, to other websites maintained by third parties as a means to facilitate your Internet activities and for your convenience.

Inclusion of any linked website on Cru Asia Limited website does not imply or express an approval or endorsement of the linked website by us, or of any of the content, opinions, products or services provided on these websites. We exercise no control over linked sites and we are not responsible for the content, opinions, products or services provided on these linked websites.

If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to our website, you do this entirely at your own risk. If a third party links to our site, it is not necessarily an indication of an endorsement, adoption, authorisation, sponsorship, affiliation, joint venture or partnership by or with us. In most cases, we are not aware that a third party has linked to our site.


PRIVACY POLICY


PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

As part of its charitable activities, Cru Asia Ltd (CAL) and its divisions Cru Singapore and East Asia School of Theology (EAST) collect personal data from its donors and stakeholders for administration, fundraising, media sales, events seminars, education programmes and corporate communication purposes. The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal data.

CAL has adopted a corporate policy for personal data protection in line with PDPA requirements. PDPA recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.


COLLECTION OF DATA

CAL may collect personal data on its website or in various application and response forms. Personal data are collected during fundraising activities, media and book sales, mission trips, ministry events, seminars, programmes and from those who attend classes at EAST.


COMMUNICATION AND USE OF DATA

The Board recognizes the importance of donor and stakeholder confidentiality and requires the executive leaders to closely adhere to the Singapore statutes and guidelines given by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

Our stakeholders may be contacted periodically on activities, programmes, courses, events, media sales, ministry opportunities or benefits available through CAL and its divisions. We may disclose personal data to third-party vendors and adjunct lecturers who may assist us with events, seminars, courses, mission trips, programmes and corporate communications.


MEDIA

As we are a community-based organisation, we often share photos or videos of CAL activities over our newsletter, website and social media channels. If you attend a CAL activity, your image may be taken in photos or videos of the event which may be retained and published by CAL.


DONORS

CAL is committed to financial integrity, donor confidentiality and accountability. CAL will ensure that donors receive accurate and ethical information about the organisation, and the intended use, value and tax implications of donations. CAL and its divisions follow the fundraising guidelines practices set by the Singapore Commissioner of Charities and will ensure that its fund raising activities are transparent and ethical. CAL and its divisions may wish to acknowledge your donation and if you wish to remain anonymous, you may inform us in a note when you make the donation.

Donors may visit the Singapore Charities Portal at www.charities.gov.sg to search for current fundraising permits that were issued to “Cru Asia Limited”.


CONTACT US

You may contact us to withdraw your consent and address any queries relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data to the Data Protection Officer at corpcomms@cru.org.sg or call us at +65 6589 9600.



© 2006 All right reserved

Media Ministry of Cru Singapore
A Division of Cru Asia Limited

 

Terms & Conditions